Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile Zero Rated Purchases - PEZA certified Company

    Hi Guys, I am from a peza certified company and we have purchases where the supplier issue us VAT invoice. We would like to inform our suppliers on how they should issue invoices to PEZA certified companies or how they can properly for account for their sales to us. Do you know of any reference or any BIR rulings covering this issue?

    All suggestions and/or information would be highly appreciated.


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Chief viclogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    In the Philippines
    Posts
    636
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 65 Times in 63 Posts
    Maybe these BIR rulings and circulars can help you:

    REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. 50-2007 (Tax Treatment of Sale, Barter or Exchange of Goods or Properties or Sale or Exchange of Services Made by Suppliers from the Customs Territory to Registered Freeport Zone Enterprises in the Subic Freeport Zone (SFZ), the Clark Freeport Zone (CFZ), as well as the Poro Point Freeport Zone
    (PPFZ), and Vice Versa under Sections 12 and 15 of Republic Act No. 7227, as amended by Republic Act No. 9400.
    Read here about the cross border doctrine: ftp://ftp.bir.gov.ph/webadmin1/pdf/35890rmc%20no.%2050-2007.pdf

    Also, check this article from Punongbayan for more reading: http://www.punongbayan-araullo.com/pnawebsite/pnahome.nsf/section_docs/LV541A_25-11-05
    Read business and other related articles at BusinessTips.Ph
    Submit your business listing for free at BusinessDirectory.Ph

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Vic.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •